Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes the procedures on how we safeguard your personal information and how it is collected and stored when you visit or make a purchase from Baby Sparks Sensory (Spark Sensory Ltd). Please read this Policy carefully and do not proceed to use our website unless you are completely happy with this policy outlined below:

How we manage and store your information

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Baby Sparks Sensory will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We may use your personal data to support and develop our connection with you as our customer.

We will only share your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other appropriate laws. You may contact Baby Sparks Sensory using the contact details outlined on the website at any time with any privacy queries or concerns. You are also welcome to see the personal data you have given us and request for this information to be changed or to have your information erased from our records at any point.

Consent

When you visit or make a purchase from Baby Sparks Sensory you are consenting to the collection and using of your personal information that you may disclose via the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When signing up to our mailing list, you are consenting to receive communications by email from Baby Sparks Sensory (Spark Sensory Ltd).

 

Your Personal Information

When you register on our website to purchase products (i.e. a baby and toddler sensory class or sensory product), we will ask for data such as your name, email address, postal address, and contact details; we will also ask for information about the child whom you are booking the class for; child’s name and date of birth. We do not store or process your debit/credit card details ourselves, they are processed by ‘Book That In’ and Stripe. Please see ‘Book That In’ and Stripe’s privacy policy for their information on this matter. We may from time to time send communication via email, this will give us data that can be used to improve your experience with Baby Sparks Sensory. These emails are optional, and you can request to unsubscribe at any time.

We keep a record of any classes you book with us so we can help to deal with any enquiries or problems you may have in the future, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is appropriate.

We keep a record of any email communication you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you've had.  

How We Use Your Personal Data
 
Baby Sparks Sensory use contact data i.e email address and social media handles, to provide services; for example, to send messages, communicate to you about your booked classes and to notify you of any changes to classes. If you have given permission, Baby Sparks Sensory may use images of your child for marketing purposes and on social media platforms. You will opted in/out to photography permissions when booking your class. By sharing your contact details we may send marketing emails, calls or SMS with details of the services we offer and about special offers, news or promotions. We will use your payment information, used at the time of booking a class, to process any payments and refunds. We may use your IP address to recognise you when you visit or return to our website. This allows us to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud and help us improve our service. We may use cookies to do this. We take every precaution to safeguard your information. We will retain your data during a period of 36 months after the last order. We do that to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions as permitted by law.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Security is a high priority for Baby Sparks Sensory, we take appropriate precautions to protect all personal data submitted. We will make every effort to look after your data and all personal data stored by us is kept on a secure server in a secure environment. However, due to the Internet not being 100% secure we cannot ultimately guarantee the security of any data you may send to us via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.
 
To Whom Do We Disclose Personal Data?
 

We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service. Examples include website hosts and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our website. Your personal data may be supplied by our payment partners to relevant third parties including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who may keep a record of that information. We may disclose personal data so far as reasonably necessary if we have reason to believe that it breaches our terms and conditions, or that such steps are necessary to protect us or others, or that a criminal act has been committed, or if there has been a complaint about content posted by you, or if we are required to do so by law or appropriate authority.

Changes To Privacy Policy

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to our practices or to keep within current legislation and guidelines. Therefore, it is advised to check this policy occasionally and any revised policies will be uploaded to Baby Sparks Sensory website.


Further information 
For more information about our privacy policy or for any questions about your personal data, please contact us by email at: hello@babysparks.co.uk
 
Or by mail using the details provided below:
Baby Sparks Sensory

6 Hedgehog Gardens, Wilford, Nottingham NG2 7BF

Cookie policy
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Little Sensory Sacks uses cookies to provide you with an efficient shopping experience, without them you wouldn’t be able to store products in your basket and we wouldn’t be able to things such as remember your preferences. The Cookies we use do not store sensitive data and any data we do collect is only for the purpose of improving your browsing experience or our Website.

Privacy Policy updated 08/21